Privacy & Cookie Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

V1.0 – 4 November 2021

 

1.     WHO ARE WE?

 

Air Developments BV (hereinafter "Controller", "we", "us") respects your privacy and strives to always treat your personal data with the necessary care and confidentiality. In doing so, we undertake to always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable regulations.

 

For the processing activities further described in the privacy statement, we act as the "data controller". This means that we determine for what purposes (why) and by what means (how) your personal data is processed.

 

You will find all our relevant details below and can also contact us at any time using the contact details provided for further questions or comments regarding how we handle your personal data.

 

Name and legal form:              Air Developments BV

 

Belgian company number:       0704.959.376

 

Address:                                  Pontstraat 46

                                               8540 Deerlijk

                                               Belgium

 

E-mail address:                       hello@breezo.be

 

 

2.     WHAT DOES ‘PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA’ MEAN?

 

Processing of personal data means any processing of data that can identify you as a natural person. This can include, for example, your name, your contact details, your financial data. You can read more about which data exactly this involves in this privacy statement. The term 'processing' is very broad and covers, among other things, the collection, storage, use of your data, or sharing them with third parties. 

 

Specifically for the processing of data through the use of cookies, we refer to our cookie statement.

 

3.     WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

We process the following personal data:

 

3.1  In the context of our website:

 

  • Name 

  • E-mail address

  • Phone Number

  • Mailing Address

  • The subject and content of your message via the contact form

 

3.2  In the context of our activities as a company

 

  • Name and first name

  • Professional address

  • Business name

  • (Work) telephone and/or cell phone number 

  • (Work) E-mail address 

  • Other billing details

  • Correspondence 

  • Data concerning the services to be performed and/or the products to be delivered

 

3.3  Employee candidates

 

  • Surname and first name

  • Address

  • Telephone and/or mobile phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Correspondence

  • Contents of the CV and cover letter (language skills, hobbies, personality traits, education and career)

  • Testimonials, diplomas and marksheets

  • Internal notes taken during interviews

 

4.     WHY DO WE PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA

 

4.1  Legal bases

 

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

A.    Necessity to enter into and/or to perform a contract 

 

Pre contractual phase

  • Contacting the potential contractual party, responding to correspondence, negotiating

  • Providing and/or requesting information in the context of concluding an agreement

  • Drafting of agreements (both agreements with customers, suppliers and candidate employees)

 

Contractual phase

  • Customer management

  • Supplier management

  • Performance of the contractual assignment

 

B.     Legal obligation

 

To comply with legally prescribed retention periods of invoices and other accounting documents and tax documents.

 

C.     Legitimate interests

 

Improving the quality of the service and evaluating and maintaining data and statistics related to the activities of the Controller, in the broad sense.

 

Preserving and using evidence in the context of liability, proceedings or disputes and with a view to archiving our activities.

 

Ensuring security, both online and on our premises.

 

Contacting existing customers for commercial purposes or sending a newsletter for similar products/services or information regarding our products/services.

 

4.2  Consent

 

To retain during a period of maximum two years, personal data of candidate employees with an interesting profile, in a reserve list.

 

5.     WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Your personal data is always treated confidentially, not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties outside the contractual relationship or a specific assignment.

 

Where necessary, we use external service providers, so-called "processors", to support our operational purposes such as the management of our IT systems. These external service providers may carry out certain processing of personal data on our behalf. We will only share your data with these external service providers to the extent necessary for the processing purpose. The personal data may not be used by them for other purposes. In addition, these service providers are contractually bound to guarantee the confidentiality of your data through a so-called "data processing agreement" concluded with these parties.  

 

In rare cases, the Controller may have to disclose your personal data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. The Controller will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this regard, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

Consequently, to the extent relevant in your situation, we will share your personal data with the following third parties for the following purposes, where in certain cases these third parties will act as processors on our behalf:

  • Transport or postal companies 

  • Payment service providers

  • IT partner

  • Web developer 

  • Suppliers or subcontractors

  • Government agencies, courts and certain liberal professions such as accountants and lawyers

 

Your personal data will, as far as possible, be held within the European Economic Area. However, it is possible that some of your personal data may be processed outside the EEA. This will only be done to countries where the European Commission has confirmed that they ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data, or where other measures have been taken to ensure the lawful processing of your personal data in these third countries.

 

6.     FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data will only be processed by the Controller for the time necessary in relation to the purposes of the processing. Thereafter, your personal data will be erased or anonymized.

 

For example:

  • Regarding our customers, this concerns the performance of the contractual assignment. Regarding our suppliers, this concerns the management of the cooperation.

  • If certain personal data occurs in our accounting records, we are obliged to retain such data for seven years.

  • If you apply for a job with us, we will delete your personal data (CV, cover letter, correspondence) within a reasonable period of time after the end of the application procedure, if this has not led to a further cooperation. With your consent, we will retain this personal data for up to two years.

 

7.     SECURITY MEASURES

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to avoid, within the context of our activities, the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or accidental communication to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorized processing of such data.

 

In no event shall we be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the wrongful or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

 

8.     DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

 

8.1  Right of access and copy

 

You have a right of access regarding your personal data, and to obtain a copy thereof. This right also includes the possibility of requesting further information on the processing of your personal data, including on the categories of data processed about you and for what purposes.

 

8.2  Right to adaptation or rectification

 

You have the right to have your personal data amended if you believe that we hold incorrect personal data.

 

8.3  Right to erasure of your personal data (right to be forgotten)

 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data without unreasonable delay. However, we will not always be able to comply with such a request, including where we still need the personal data in function of a current contract, or where the retention of certain of your personal data for a specific period is required by law.

 

8.4   Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. As such, processing is temporarily stopped until, for example, there is certainty about its accuracy.

 

8.5  Right to withdraw your consent

 

If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

 

8.6  Right to object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based if such processing is based on our legitimate interests. This should be based on specific reasons related to your situation. In this case, we must stop processing unless we provide compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.

 

However, you can always object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, after which we are obliged to stop processing for these purposes. 

 

8.7  Right of portability

 

You have the right to obtain in electronic form your personal data that you yourself have provided to us with your consent or for the purpose of executing a contract. In this way, such personal data can be easily transferred to another organization. You also have the right to request us to transfer your personal data directly to another organization, if this is technically possible.

 

8.8  Right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority

 

If you should believe that we are processing your personal data incorrectly, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with your data protection supervisory authority. You can do this with the supervisory authority of the EEA member state where you usually reside, where you have your place of work or where the alleged infringement has taken place. As we conduct our business from Belgium and do not have offices in other EU Member States, please refer below to the contact details of the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

 

            Belgian Data Protection Authority

            Drukpersstraat 35

            1000 Brussels

            +32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

Website Belgian Data Protection Authority – file a complaint

 

For further information and the contact details of the supervisory authority of each EEA Member State, please refer to this website page of the European Data Protection Board with all relevant contact details. In addition, you can always turn to the competent civil court in order to pursue a claim for compensation.

 

9.     MODIFICATIONS

 

The Controller reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time by notifying users on this page. We encourage you to check this page often for any changes. The date of the last change will be indicated at the top of the page. 

 

If a data subject objects to any change in the policy, the user should not continue to use this website and/or cease working with us. He may request the Controller to delete the personal data. Unless otherwise indicated, the then valid privacy statement applies to all personal data that the Processing Agent has stored about data subjects.

COOKIE STATEMENT

 

V1.0 – 4 November 2021

 

DATA CONTROLLER:

Name and legal form:              Air Developments BV

Belgian company number:       0704.959.376

Address:                                  Pontstraat 46

                                               8540 Deerlijk

                                               Belgium

E-mail address:                       hello@breezo.be

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small data or text files that websites place on your local computer. Such cookies can have different purposes: for example, you have technical cookies (e.g. language settings), session cookies (temporary cookies) and tracking cookies (cookies that track and track your behaviour on the website in order to provide you with a more optimal user experience).

 

A cookie contains a unique code that allows your browser to be recognized during a visit to the website or to improve your user experience during repeated visits to the platform.

 

Cookies may be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner with whom this website works. The website's server can only read the cookies it has placed itself. It has no access to other information stored on your computer or mobile device.

 

The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numerical code. 

 

Cookies generally make interaction between visitors and the website easier and faster and help visitors navigate between the various parts of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalize the content of the website to the user.

 

More information about the types of cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org


 

WE MAKE USE OF THE FOLLOWING COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

1.         Strictly necessary cookies

 

Strictly necessary cookies include technically essential cookies and functional cookies.

Technically essential cookies are necessary for purely technical reasons to enable communication between your device and the website.

Functional cookies ensure that the basic functionalities of the website work properly. These cookies are only placed after you as a visitor have undertaken a certain action on our website.

You cannot refuse the use of technically essential and functional cookies because they are necessary for the security and proper functioning of the basic functionalities of our website. In any case, these cookies are only stored on your device to perform the above-mentioned functions, which means that the impact on your privacy is minimal.

This website uses the following strictly necessary cookies:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.         Analytical cookies

 

Analytical cookies allow us to learn more about how you as a visitor use our website. The information is used to create and analyze statistics on the use of our website.

This website uses the following analytical cookies:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

 

You can adjust your cookie preferences via your browser. In this way, you can indicate whether certain cookies may be placed and you can set the browser to display a message when a cookie is placed. In addition, you can also delete cookies manually by using the option that allows you to delete your browsing history. You can find more information about this on the pages below, depending on which browser you are using:

 

Deleting or disabling cookies can result in certain applications of our website and additional services not functioning optimally.

 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend our cookie statement at any time. Every amended version is published online and can be found on our website. From the moment of publication, the modified Cookie Statement will be immediately applicable. If we have implemented new cookies on our website, we will ask for your permission again if required. The date on which our cookie statement was last amended can be found at the top of this page.

 

WHAT IF I HAVE FURTHER QUESTIONS?

If you have any further questions regarding this cookie statement, please contact us at any time using the contact details found at the top of this document.

For general information on your rights and the possibility to lodge a complaint with your data protection supervisory authority, or to bring a claim before the competent court, please refer to our privacy statement.

Schermafbeelding 2021-11-09 om 22.02.05.png
Schermafbeelding 2021-11-09 om 22.02.21.png